How have you set up your SP3?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by kristalsoldier, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi...

    I am curious to know how you folks have set up your respective SP3 devices? You get this option when you open the box and go about setting up your device. You also get it if you completely reset (as opposed to a simple refresh) of the device.

    For example, I have mine to sync pretty much everything with my desktop machine. Have you done something similar? Or have you set up your SP3 independently and only have elements that sync (like some settings, passwords, IE etc.)?

    I am wondering if I should refresh my SP3 and set it up as an independent device and only sync some things.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,103
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I sync everything but the Start Screen as my HTPC and SP3 have very different resolutions....
     
  3. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I only have one Windows 8.1 machine :confused:
     
  4. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Syncing here with my nokia lumia 930 windows phone (=nokia icon). Works pretty good
     
  5. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    How did you sync your phone? On my Lumia 720, I have only synced IE with passwords etc.
     
  6. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Likewise. Except for the Start Screen, I too have synced everything with my desktop machine. Bloody convenient, I might add.
     
  7. Danielo290881

    Danielo290881 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    As i noticed i am syncing ie passwords, background color and store apps.
     
  8. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    OK. Yup...I am syncing everything except for the Theme. The theme is synced to my desktop machine.
     
  9. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Everything but the kitchen sync.
     
  10. FlySwatter

    FlySwatter Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Georgia
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Right there with ya Frank. My various tablets/slates have been my only Windows 8 machines, and when I upgrade, the old one goes away. My desktop is a respectably spec'd Windows 7 machine that most likely won't be replaced until sometime after Windows 9 has become the flavor of the day.
     
  11. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,103
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Themes and the rest also sync with my Lumina 1520....
     
  12. m98custom1212

    m98custom1212 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I sync everything that way every is the same across the different machines.
     

Share This Page