Is my Surface Pro 3 New and Working?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by jamhops, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. jamhops

    jamhops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Hello,

    In a round about story bought a dodgey demo unit from staples they replaced with a new unit which turned out to be used and in recovery mode. Now on my third unit but how do I know it used... (it looks new) but:

    Tablet was on 0% and needed charging to turn on is this normal?
    DESIGN CAPACITY 42,157 mWh to FULL CHARGE CAPACITY 40,888 mWh is that normal out of the box?
    The oddest part (below) but is this fine?

    In the end is the tablet new? Is the tablet 100% working normally?

    Thanks for any help

    [​IMG]
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum

    Considering it was run completely down I'd say that's normal. But, you need to run it through a few complete charge cycles to see if anything changes in a negative way. It looks like it may have been on display even though it's new.
     
  3. jamhops

    jamhops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Thanks for the welcome I will monitor it, So the continual AC drain for 6 months isn't normal? It is meant to be brand new sealed no demo or display model at all... I would note it was supposedly run 24 hours yesterday but I know it was in transit so that seems unlikely... makes me worry what its thinking if its a duff?
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    It's possible it got jostled and turn itself on. Some people have had that issue putting their Surface tablets in some enclosed spaces, backpacks etc.
     
  5. jamhops

    jamhops New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Wouldn't that be battery not AC? :s

    I think I just dont trust Staples now ha ha

    Thanks for the reassurance
     
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I have no idea if they had anything to do with it or not. Yes, that would be battery.
     
  7. sw1977

    sw1977 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi, did you get anywhere with this? I got mine on Tuesday and got the same battery report. Battery report says 38,152 for design capacity
     

Share This Page