New SP3 Owner in Sacramento, CA

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Site Assistance' started by wrkeen, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. wrkeen

    wrkeen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I just received a Surface Pro 3 as a gift . . . nice gift!
    I like it but have experienced some start up issues. (Takes forever holding the start button to wake it up.)
    Looking for answers I found this site. I'm hoping the members' posts will help me learn how to get the most from the SP3.C
    For starters, I gather my start issue has something to do with Hyper-V vs. "Connected Standby". I don't know much about either yet.
     
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Welcome to the forum! I was born in Sacramento and have family there.

    Describe your "startup issues"??
     
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome aboard.
     
  4. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kansas
    Welcome aboard...
     
  5. wrkeen

    wrkeen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks for the welcome . . If you haven't been back to Sacramento recently, you'd be surprised at how the area has grown.

    My startup issue: I usually have the SP3 plugged in. If I close the cover/keyboard for any length of time, to fire it up again, I have to hold the start button for a long time (I'd say 20-30 seconds) before it "wakes up". After that it works fine.
     
  6. wrkeen

    wrkeen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thank-you. Looks like a good forum.
     
  7. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I go back every 4 or 5 years to visit family, but am always glad to leave. :D. I prefer "small" city life.

    Did you get the SP3 new, or was it used already (I know you said it was a gift). Honestly if it was me, and had been used before, then I'd do a full reset and return it back to factory state.

    In your case, you're not actually waking it up. Holding the power button down for that amount of time is actually killing it and then it's restarting.
     
  8. wrkeen

    wrkeen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It was purchased new.
    I figured that I was actually forcing the SP3 to restart rather than waking it. . . similar to my laptop. And actually, today it did wake up when I opened the cover and hit "enter". This "problem" seems to come and go. I'll have to keep an eye on it and see if it comes up again.
     
  9. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If you're not too moved into it yet, consider a full reset/ restore to factory. I know it sounds dramatic, but it's quite quick. I can't explain why, but the OS that originally came baked into my SP3 was so buggy. 3 weeks after getting it, I did a full restore and it was a new, revving machine. A couple other members have said the same thing.

    Just my .02 anyways.
     
  10. wrkeen

    wrkeen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks for that input. For the last couple of days, it has been behaving. But "buggy" might be the description of this off and on problem. If it recurs, I'll probably do as you suggest.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2015

Share This Page