Tell me what I'm doing wrong...

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by manoroid, Sep 23, 2014.

  1. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the new pro 3 and I downloaded the newest intel driver on the website and things still looks a little pixelated when watching youtube and movies. I switched of the display power saving technology and things still look weird. I even did a 4k youtube stream and I still see little boxes. ( my internet is 60 down /60 up) Tell me if Im over thinking all this? Should it be this way or do I have some settings incorrect. The screen is super sharp for text but when I mostly watch videos I see lots of noise on the screen. Images also look a little overly sharp.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2014
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I don't know man, maybe you're holding it wrong... :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2014
    Maximus3D likes this.
  3. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    maybe you didn't install the Intel drivers properly... maybe try putting back the original drivers and see if that fixes it...
     
  4. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have 5/.6 - 5 megabit down & .6 megabit up and high def videos on YouTube look great. Some videos start at a very low resolution but offer higher. Make sure you're watching a video at 720 or 1080 if possible. I'm sure you would see some pixilation at lower resolutions. Maybe you can get a screenshot of what you're talking about. I only use the native IE desktop and MUIE for browsing.
     
  5. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,099
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Are you on battery? This has been an issue on the Intel GMA for a long while...you can correct through the Intel GMA Control Panel...
     
  6. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ive used driver sweeper to get any remains of unwanted files off before installing the intel driver.
     
  7. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Its plugged in. would you mind elaborating on the steps ?
     
  8. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,099
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I don't use the Intel Reference Driver personally as I found that it impacts battery life and Miracast Stability.

    But will I load it and it will require me to reboot...so BRB :D

    Launch the Control Panel
    upload_2014-9-23_13-59-0.png

    Select Video and adjust as needed until you get the profile you're looking for...
    upload_2014-9-23_14-0-16.png

    For Battery Performance chose Power and disable the Power Management
    upload_2014-9-23_14-1-25.png
     
  9. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,099
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    BTW - I've rolled the driver back already as it limits Miracast to 720p :(
     
  10. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    maybe that's what is happening with the OP, like yourself?
     
  11. unruledboy

    unruledboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney
    My Device:
    SPro3
    in display setting, change zoom to 100% and see.
     
  12. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok Ive gone through all the other options with the driver settings and its weird. Adjusting the bars doesn't do anything in real time. Just within the picture in the driver settings. Maybe im just a perfectionist. Im just trying to get the best out of this display.
     

Share This Page