The 4k thread to end 4k threads

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by N-64, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. N-64

    N-64 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hey guys I spent a lot of time researching the whole 4k deal on the surface and got my questions solved here but it took a while and there where a lot of rumors that I ran across. So I thought of creating a thread where all the right questions and answers could come together under one thread with everybody's help. That way anyone interested can come to this specific thread and hopefully get a lot of their thoughts figured out.


    I'll start with some simple questions a person might have. You experts add more as you see fit:

    Can I use a 4k monitor with the SP3?

    Can I run a 4k monitor on the SP3 at 60hz?

    Why Can't I run at 60hz 4k?

    What is custom frame rate?

    Do I need any special adapters to run 4k?

    Does the surface dock enable 60hz 4k output?
     
  2. theveterans

    theveterans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes,
    No. Only up to 51-52 hz per custom refresh rate on Intel graphics control panel
    HD 4400 and 5000 don't support 60 Hz 4K
    Custom frame rate = custom refresh rate
    No. Use a mini-display equipped 4k monitor. To be safe. Look for "displayport 1.2 or higher" on the cable
    Surface Dock just adds an extra mini-display port. Same functionality as the built-in display port
     
  3. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Awe N-64, you got your questions answered here but didn't share the fruits of your research. :(
     
  4. Cyb3rDud3

    Cyb3rDud3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
  5. mtalinm

    mtalinm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'm running a 34" 21:9 ultrawide 4k LG monitor right now and it's beautiful. also a 24" HD on the other DP and a 15: HD via DisplayLink on the USB3.
     
  6. Cyb3rDud3

    Cyb3rDud3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Which one is that? I didn't realise there is a 34" ultra wide 4K monitor.
     
  7. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
  8. Cyb3rDud3

    Cyb3rDud3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Which driver do you use? What processor/graphics card do you have? Or which monitor?

    I'm having exactly the problems as described here on the Intel forums...

    https://communities.intel.com/thread/77777
     
  9. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I am on the i5/256GB model. I have used both the Intel driver available as of Win 10 release on July 29 and the version that they updated just recently. Again, same exact process I was using on Win 8.1.
     
  10. Cyb3rDud3

    Cyb3rDud3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    How peculiar. I'm on the i5/256GB model as well with the HD4400. I don't have the standard timing box appear and thus can't create a custom resolution. And as you can see from the link above I am not alone.

    What monitor do you have? I'm using the Dell 2415Q. And what is the process you were using on Win 8.1
     
  11. N-64

    N-64 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks everybody! Keep the info coming.:)
     
  12. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have the Dell P2715q. I download the zipped drivers from Intel, extract them, then using Device Manager point directly to the .inf file. Then open the Custom Resolutions dialogue just as you are doing.
     

Share This Page