Ubuntu on Surface Pro 3?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by d.martin77, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. d.martin77

    d.martin77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Looking to buy the new surface. Everywhere I see it's like a laptop, but is it "canned" to Win 8.1, or I have free access to the ssd and can partition it to install an Ubuntu dualboot?

    Thanks for the info, I can't find the answer anywhere!
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,341
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
  3. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It should be no problem. BTW, I installed Ubuntu on over 50 systems here where I work. We had to retire all of our XP computers because they would no longer get any antivirus update or Windows update. It was decided to give them away to users but we didn't want to pass along the problem of the XP OS so I installed Ubuntu on all of them. When I upgraded my home system from Windows 7 to Windows 8, I made it dual boot because at the time, I didn't feel comfortable with Windows 8. Ubuntu is graphical enough & with the free open office, they can serve as a useable computer for some of our users.
     
  4. d.martin77

    d.martin77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,341
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have not tried a VM yet although you can enable Hyper-v on the Surface so that might be a good way to go rather than partitioning and dual booting.

    running smoothly then would be a function of total load. The usual HDD bottleneck on a laptop would not be an issue here. so you would likely be fine as long as your not trying to do anything too intense. with intensive loads the SP3 will throttle back to reduce the thermals. I think a light vm would be alright. If you have this scenario running now on other equipment have a look at your CPU load to get an idea what it looks like.
     
  6. pcom

    pcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I'm running Ubuntu and Mint under VMware and a couple of Android systems under Virtual Box. 256GB i5 8GB RAM with a 64GB microSD card. Runs great! I tried Hyper-V but couldn't get USB passthrough so I went back to VMware and VBox.
     
    d.martin77 and GreyFox7 like this.
  7. d.martin77

    d.martin77 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great! That's what I like to read :)

    Now, last question. Would the hardware be able to handle some Solidword and AutoCad? I will need to use them in the following years. I was originally looking for notebook/ powerfull ultrabook but I am charmed by the portability of the SP3 and it's ease of use in my daily commute.
     
  8. megatronium

    megatronium Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Autodesk
    • 3DS Max 2015 SP1 - runs (supports multi-touch)
    • Sketchbook Pro 7, 6.2.5 - runs (recommended)
    • Maya 2015 SP2 - runs
    • Mudbox 2015 SP1 - runs, no multi-touch
    • Mudbox 2015- no pen or touch, works with mouse or touchpad
    • Softimage 2015 - runs
     
  9. yonghong

    yonghong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18

    I tried android 4.4 rc2 with VM ,but no sound ,wifi is working , what's wrong ? Thanks.
     
  10. pcom

    pcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I don't mean to be dismissive but I don't have a clue. Try the forum supporting your Android version or one of the VM support forums.
     
  11. dleuen

    dleuen Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Littleton Colorado, USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    To those running Ubuntu or Mint as a VM how did you handle display scaling? Or do you just live with tiny fonts, etc. in the VM?
     
  12. pcom

    pcom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Usually I just live with it. If it gets bad, I install the extensions, make the window bigger and increase the font size in things that I need. Not elegant but ...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
install ubuntu on surface pro 3
,
surface 3 ubuntu
,
surface pro 3 install ubuntu
,

surface pro 3 ubuntu

,
surface pro 3 virtualbox
,
ubuntu on microsoft surface pro 3
,
ubuntu on surface 3
,

ubuntu on surface pro 3

,

ubuntu surface pro 3

,
virtualbox surface pro 3