Wifi Issue

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro' started by depakjan, Jan 3, 2015.

  1. depakjan

    depakjan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the usual wifi issue where in surface pro only gets 2-3 mbps speed, yes my router only supports 2.4ghz mode.. but the unusual thing is, i have this other router which i borrowed that supports both 2.4ghz and 5ghz modes.. in that router if i connect even to the 2.4ghz access point i get the intended speeds ? how come .. i thought surface pro has some issues with the 2.4ghz modes.. this is weird.. any way to fix this ? i have tried the registry edit method, updates , all sorts of thing.. nothing works with my router .. i have a NetGear WNR3500L V2 btw.
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,339
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Sounds like you proved its your router. Am I missing something?
     
  3. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Yeah new router or Apple AirPort Express (which is what I did)
     
  4. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I have a Comcast Xfinity X1 modem/router, which also only supports 2.4 GHz like the OP. Speed was poor using it.
    As with @kayzee, I connected an Apple Airport Express to that router with an Ethernet cable, then configured new 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz networks.

    Here's the result with my Surface Pro 3. 100X the speed. Really.
    Note that upload speed does not vary much.
    Your results will vary ;)

    SP3 using Comcast Xfinity X1 router/modem, 2.4 GHz
    speedtest_X1_2.4.jpg

    With Apple Airport Express router connected to the X1 router/modem via Ethernet cable, 5.0 GHz
    speedtest_X1_AAE_5.0.jpg
     
  5. depakjan

    depakjan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    GreyFox7 - Sorry i forgot to mention, all my other devices (4 laptops and 2 phones) connect to this router and they all get correct speeds, only surface craps out.

    Wow there is no other way other than new router or Apple AirPort Express , after 2 years MS did not fix it?, so its a hardware issue... wow i feel sorry for people buying new ones for 800 - 900$ , i only bought a used one, thought that was the problem first .... will just get a new router .. apple airport express is costly
     
  6. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,339
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you updated the firmware version of your router?
     
  7. depakjan

    depakjan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes its updated to the latest firmware .
     
  8. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,339
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The router is an open source router, old & out of support from Netgear, based on draft standards. The trouble with draft standards is you can get stranded in no mans land. NetGear WNR3500LV2 poor performance is not unique to Surfaces. The issue is likely due to incompatibilities with chipsets as discussed elsewhere on the net. As it was designed for Open Source you might have better luck with Open Source Firmware and Netgear likely didn't expend a lot of effort on the stock firmware. If that's not your cup of tea, you should steer clear of Open Source Routers.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface pro 3 wifi issues 2015

,

xfinity x1 router not working with airport express