Any 4k monitors that work at 50/60hz with Surface Pro 3 (win 10)?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 on Surface Pro 3' started by crispincorky, Oct 19, 2015.

  1. crispincorky

    crispincorky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi all,


    In the market for a 4k monitor for my Surface Pro 3. I read that the Dell p2715q did work with a workaround in Windows 8 to get full resolution with 50hz - via an intel driver with custom settings, but it no longer works in Windows 10 :(


    see here: Issues creating custom resolution since Windows... | Intel Communities


    Does anyone have a 4k monitor working with their surface pro 3 at an acceptable refresh rate, 50/60hz ?


    They all seem to be stuck at 30hz with the default surface driver despite Microsoft claiming otherwise.

    I may decide on a 1440p at worst case scenario. Any feedback would be great
     
  2. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have the p2715q working at 50hz in Windows 10...??
     
    crispincorky likes this.
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum

    Moving this to the SP3 Win 10 section.
     
  4. crispincorky

    crispincorky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Great, what did you have to do to get it working? Does it matter if it's i5 or i7?
     
  5. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have the i5. I did exactly the same thing I did to get it working on 8.1.
     
  6. crispincorky

    crispincorky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Which was?
     
  7. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
  8. crispincorky

    crispincorky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Great thanks. Is it the 4gb i5 that you have?
     
  9. crispincorky

    crispincorky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    PS do you have mst switched on or off on the monitor?
     
  10. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    i5/8GB. SST is set to 'secondary' although I don't think that matters. This display uses MST for daisy-chaining not driving the main panel.
     
  11. crispincorky

    crispincorky New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ok great thanks. I've ordered the monitor ao fingers crossed. What driver version number do you have?

    Thanks for the help
     
  12. zhenya

    zhenya Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    10.18.15.4256 although I haven't had any version that has been problematic.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surdace pro 3 and 4k 60 hz