Factory Reset?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by bradl79, Jan 10, 2016.

  1. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    has anyone done a factory reset yet on a Surface Pro 4, i had tried to do one the other day and it gave me an error and i could not recovery, i kept getting a boot loop and i had to take it back to best buy and they gave me a new one, no matter what i did it would not finish, i got to 58% and then said there was an error, can someone tell me if they had successfully done it and how? thank u
     
  2. gtmead09

    gtmead09 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Ya, I tried to do one before I sent back a replacement device and got the same problem. It still boot loop when I sent it back.
     
  3. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    when u did ur's did u enter the recovery ID too? or did u do skip drive, i entered the recvoery ID but it says to skip drive, i may need to try to do that next time, thank you
     
  4. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    also had anyone successfully done a system image restore too?
     
  5. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    no one had to restore their Surface Pro 4?
     
  6. bnathan

    bnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had brought this up before and everyone in the forums here just gave me hell for saying it but a LOT of the surface units do this. I work in a retail store which sells Surface and EVERY single one of our displays had this issue. Some would recover if you left them but it would take anywhere up to 12 hours (mine takes 8). If it errors for you then download the image from Microsoft and run it from a USB and it will work but still takes way too long.
     
  7. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    If it is taking that long something is wrong, if MS helped setup your DEMO units they are running a locked down retail demo image and that might explain what you are seeing.

    I have not needed to do it for a SP4, but I did my RT, S2, SP2 and SP3 without issue. Yours may have had a hardware issue.
     
  8. bnathan

    bnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had a SP3 which took under 10 minutes to recover. I have now had 2 SP4 units and both take a long time to recover and I have recovered many customer units and all of them I have to leave over night or if they start recovery early on the day then it doesnt finish till almost close. I have seen it on every SP4 I have recovered be it my own units, the stores or other customers. This issue is present when you do a full wipe recovery.
     
  9. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Did u have any of them fail and did u ever use the recovery key or did u click on skip drive
     
  10. bnathan

    bnathan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I have had them fail, also had them take literally 12 hours to complete. Just download the image from the Microsoft site and it will work.
     
  11. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    when u downloaded the image, did u do skip drive or did u input the key
     
  12. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I checked with my filed IT Techs and they do a factory reset on all of our SP4s and SBs prior to deploying and it is taking them about 45-60 minutes.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

microsoft surface factory reset

,
ms surface 4 reset
,
surface 4 reset
,
surface factory reset
,

surface pro 4 factory reset