Freezing/Locked Up

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by TeknoBlast, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    Has anyone experienced any freezing or locking up on their SP3? Had my unit for a couple of weeks and just today and I had two occasions that the unit would completely lock up. Had to hold the power button for roughly 15 seconds to power down.

    just curious if anyone else has experienced this?

    Update: Only happens when the unit is not in use. I would walk away, return, then notice it locked up.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2014
  2. Kif

    Kif Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Relative
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I haven't had that happen once. I would open a ticket with surface support.
     
  3. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I've had this happen twice in the past few days... As a matter of fact it just happened which led me to this thread.

    I think I am going to have to exchange it but I don't want to..
     
  4. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Try this initially:
    From the administrators Command Prompt
    Type: sfc /scannow
     
  5. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I called my Best Buy and spoke to the MS rep who works there. She told me to bring it in when I had the time. Took it there and while she was looking at it, it did the same thing. She advised me to exchange it but the bummer was they were out of the 15 128. I ended up exchanging it but had to spring the extra $300 plus tax for the i5 256.

    Not the end of the world I suppose.. This unit is behaving much better so I am going to keep an eye on it.

    On an unrelated note, I called MS to swap my Complete coverage from the returned SP3 to this one and it's quite the pain. He said it would take 2 weeks to kick in.
     
  6. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Don't worry about it, they still have a logged record of your request.
     
    raqball likes this.
  7. TeknoBlast

    TeknoBlast Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Irving, TX
    After the two times it locked up, it's been fine. I'll keep an eye on it. If it happens again, then definitely taking it back to BB for an exchange.
     
  8. cdf3

    cdf3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've had problems with my locking up a few times, as well as not waking out of sleep mode a few times.
     
  9. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Mine had issues waking from sleep. Sometimes the unit would freeze and need a reboot and other times WiFi would fail. With the WiFi I'd get a computer looking icon with an 'x' and the only way to connect was to reboot.

    The unit I picked up today has been fine so far.
     
  10. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    What Security Suite are you the impacted users using?
     
  11. cdf3

    cdf3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    As for me, I'm running Windows Bit Defender that's pre-installed.
    I haven't added any 3rd party security suites.
     
  12. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I was using Windows Defender and the paid version of Malwarebytes. I also have the free version of CCleaner.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
microsoft surface freezes up
,
microsoft surface locked up
,
surface 2 locked up
,
surface 3 locked up
,
surface locked up
,
surface pro 3 keeps freezing
,

surface pro 3 locked up

,

surface pro 4 locked up

,
surface pro freezes up
,

surface pro locked up