[Help] Strange Issue with VGA Driver

Discussion in 'Windows 10 on Surface Pro 3' started by bingobaby, May 20, 2017.

  1. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi guys, i'm new here.

    My SP3 has a strange issue after update vga driver.
    After updated to windows 10 latest(directly from 8.1). My system ran with windows basic video adapter driver. I use "search online for my driver" to update it. After the proccess is done, my screen just went ABSOLUTELY BLACK.
    Luckily, i had teamviewer installed. i use my smartphone to check it. And found out that my SP3 is still running just fine, with a "virtual display" from nowhere (i dont understand, i never used anything like that before). the "built-in display" is no longer to be found in "advanced display settings".
    afterthat, i managed to remove the driver by disabled it in "computer management". And BOOM, my built-in display is back! The resolution is still at 2k. But anything that needs GPU is super lag. even 720p Youtube playback caused screen sluttering/tearing...
    Please help me...
    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    up!
    somebody help?...:(
     
  3. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    still stuck with this issue...
    so sad:(
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,945
    Likes Received:
    1,880
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Other
    We need more info, are you saying that it using the generic VGA driver?
     
    bingobaby likes this.
  5. toaf

    toaf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    infront of my surface you silly person
    My Device:
    SPro2
    is it trying to use a resolution higher then the vga monitor can handle? maybe before you try it next time lower the settings to something around 1080
     
    bingobaby likes this.
  6. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
  7. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    No, 2k is native resolution on SP3 sir. Everything worked fine on 8.1
     
  8. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,945
    Likes Received:
    1,880
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Other
  9. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    i have no problem update the driver. the problem is AFTER THAT, my built-in display disappered, my screen just went black. The system is still running, but with a "virtual dispplay" that i dont know where it came from...
     
  10. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,945
    Likes Received:
    1,880
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Other
    It's possible that you have OS level corruption which can be fixed through a reset (backup first) or possibly a hardware failure....
     
    bingobaby likes this.
  11. bingobaby

    bingobaby New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    im thinking about ghosting it through Norton Ghost, can you Give me your .GHO image from your Sp3?
     
  12. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,945
    Likes Received:
    1,880
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Other
    I don't have a SP3 anymore....you can download the recovery image from the Surface Support site...and I haven't used Ghost in 15 years....

    Recovery Site - Download a recovery image for Microsoft Surface
     

Share This Page