Surface pro 3 Password

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Jbosacki, Oct 4, 2015.

  1. Jbosacki

    Jbosacki New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hey guys. I got my surface pro 3 a couple of weeks ago. So far I love it but I'm having one major issue that I can't find a solution for.

    The issue is my surface requires a password everytime I login. I bought this to use for work in front of customers and it's become extremely frustrating to have to log in every time I open my surface. I don't keep it open to save battery life so it's gotten to the point that every 10 minutes or so I have to enter my password to log in. I've scowered the internet for answers, trying the Netplwiz method and turning off the password at start up with no dice. Still requires me everytime to use it. I've also tried the picture password which rarely works for me and ends up in an awkward spot while a customer is watching me failing to open my computer up and then having to enter a password anyways.

    At this point I really want to find a way to turn off the password at start all together. I've never had this issue on my computer as it starts up everyday without requiring my password

    Any help would be appreciated!

    -Jeff
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum Jeff

    Try the Netplwiz again and reverse it after a restart. Make certain you have the correct user selected.
     
  3. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Weird, picture login is what I use on all my computers and it never once failed.
     
  4. Jbosacki

    Jbosacki New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3

    I've tried this so many times. It never seems to work
     
  5. Jbosacki

    Jbosacki New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Maybe I'm just having issues with it
     
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Is is giving you any error? I guess you tried enabling it again?

    I don't see any reason for it not to work unless you don't have permission. Are you part of a corporate network?
     
  7. Jbosacki

    Jbosacki New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    That's why I'm confused as well. I've tried checking it and unchecking it a dozen times. Doesn't seem to effect it all either way.

    No it's not a corporate it's my personal surface.
     
  8. Haldi

    Haldi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2014
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    NetplWiz only works for a login after a fresh boot.
    If you have set automatically lock the tablet in standby you need to disable this, right?
     
  9. Jbosacki

    Jbosacki New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Is there a way to do this separately?
     
  10. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I'm not certain what you are asking, but there is a screen saver, (blanker) that may be kicking in and would, (could), require a password.
     
  11. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I use the four digit passcode login. much quicker than typing a password, and easier to use with the touchscreen number pad, I'm in in less than a couple of seconds that way.
     
  12. MissionMan

    MissionMan Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Agree with the 4 digit. Seems to be the best for me. Not sure why ms didn't default to this
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

password surface pros 3

,

what is my device password on surface pro 3