Bitlocker enabled on SP4?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by BorisHristov, Nov 28, 2015.

  1. BorisHristov

    BorisHristov Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Guys,

    Anyone of you having the Bitlocker encryption on your Surface Pro 4? I just noticed it was enabled and from my experience with BitLocker, when this thing is enabled the disk becomes dramatically slower...

    Anyone?
     
  2. Grumpy2

    Grumpy2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere Down Under
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I do not have an Sp4 so can not speak about that device. But with my Sp3 Bitlocker was enabled out of the box. As I know nothing about bitlocker and as I am not interested in encrypting my Sp3 I turned it off as soon as I had finished setting it up.
     
  3. GatsbyGlen

    GatsbyGlen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Bitlocker was enabled out of the box on my SP4. I turned it off.
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,097
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Bitlocker is enabled on all Connected Standby Machines...
     
  5. TonyJackson

    TonyJackson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro4
    It could be very slow to initially encrypt an existing drive. I didn't feel any obvious speed difference for daily using.
     
  6. BorisHristov

    BorisHristov Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Got it. It's not just me obviously. I will definitely go ahead and disable it...
     
  7. Votality

    Votality Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Once the disc is encryped its overhead is bugger all. Maybe a percent or two on cpu usage.
     
  8. AnisKhan

    AnisKhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure if I'm correct on this (could have been another reason) but I switch it off because Acronis True Image makes huge backups with it on.
    Without Bitlocker, the image sizes are a lot smaller. I don't know if this has been addressed in the latest builds.

    The other thing is, maintaining the machine is a lot more stressful with Bitlocker enabled. I remember a firmware update to the machine required that I had to put the keys back in. God that was hard because it was my sisters SP3 in a different city. It took ages to fix. I've left it off after that.
     
  9. Votality

    Votality Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Sorry but that is nonsense also. If you backup in windows it decrypts it on the fly and backs up as per normal in an unencrypted state just like any other acronis backup. The only time it would be bigger is if you boot off a bootable media and backup up the whole disc sector by sector.

    It is true however that you should never loose the bitlocker recovery keys.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2015
  10. AnisKhan

    AnisKhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I should have said, I use bootable media but DON'T backup the whole disc sector by sector. Either way, the backup size goes up a lot when using Bitlocker and bootable media.
    Maybe I should go back to installing it properly. I always find using the bootable usb media so much easier.
     
  11. No_ax_to_grind

    No_ax_to_grind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro4
    512GB SSD on my SP4 and 128GB microSDHC are both Bitlockered, have been since coming out of the gate. No noticeable performance hit on disk I/O, or any larger backups' sizes with Macrium Reflect.
     
  12. AnisKhan

    AnisKhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    See screen shot but the Acronic web site does say it's a known issue...
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
bitlocker on a surface pro 4
,
bitlocker on surface pro 4
,
bitlocker surface 4
,
bitlocker surface pro 4
,
can i bitlocker a surface pro4
,
does the surface pro 4 come with bitlocker
,
enable bitlocker surface pro 4
,
microsd bitlocker sp4
,
microsoft surface pro 4 bitlocker
,

surface pro 4 bitlocker