Just bought a Surface Pro 2. I can't open .exe files

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by Gajuno, May 8, 2014.

  1. Gajuno

    Gajuno New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Let me be more specific. I bought a Surface Pro 2 (256gb) yesterday and loving it so far. I bought it mainly for drawing and gaming. I bought a digital version of Manga Studio and it downloaded without problems.

    However, when I try to open the setup.exe file, it says "Can not launch such kind of file. File types that contain executable code, like .exe, .bat, .js and so on can't be launched."

    Is there some additional update I have to do to get my .exe programs to open up? Please help me
     
  2. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Either it's corrupt or you need to unblock the exe. Right-click on the exe and select properties. Then look towards the bottom for a button that says UNBLOCK.
     
  3. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Can you provide us with a screen shot of the error message?
    Did you install anything on the system since you got it? If so, what did you install?
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2014
  4. the_new_normal

    the_new_normal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    Sounds like a file association issue to me. I'm unsure how to fix that for executables though sorry.

    Certainly very odd
     
  5. jimkraz

    jimkraz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I am pretty sure you have a corrupt file, can you download it again or try another .exe file.
     
  6. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My problem, is the error message he gets, is one I have never seen in Windows before, and the English is not the same style as in Windows.
    Windows never say "and so on", doesn't mention file extensions. It would say simply "executable", and definitely not "such kind of file"

    So, so far, it rings a alert bell in my head saying: malware.
    That is why I want to see a screen shot. Did the poster translate it from his native language of Windows to English? Is a genuine message? Did the user paraphrase the message? Is there an error code?

    At first I taught it was the SmartScreen Filter thing that flag everything that isn't hugely successful, or didn't buy the super expensive digital signature from a provider.
    But that is not the error message. I thought that maybe he got a Surface 2 and not the Pro 2, but that is also not Windows RT message when running an executable.

    Corrupted exe will say that it is an invalid Win32 application, or under Windows 8: "This app can't run on your PC. To find a version for your PC, check with the software publisher".
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2014
  7. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Agreed, the whole tone of that "error" is very un-windows like.
     
  8. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    I'm calling malware. Have you tried running WSE?
     
  9. horseflesh

    horseflesh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I agree, it smells fishy. OP, what have you installed on your Surface since you got it?
     
  10. mcewinter

    mcewinter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    My Device:
    RT
    I get a similar error if I try to run a .exe on my RT.
     
  11. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You should be getting message bellow, not what Gajuno is saying.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. Gajuno

    Gajuno New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I figured it out everyone. I used WinZip and extracted the files to the Desktop. Also, I have Norton. It was the first thing I downloaded on my SP2 and everything thereafter checked out fine, no malware or viruses.

    Thank you all though for giving me pointers :)
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to run exe files on surface 2
,
installer exe sur surface
,
microsoft surface 2 exe error
,
open exe on surface
,

surface 2 exe

,

surface 2 exe files

,
surface exe files
,
surface pro 2 exe
,
surface pro exe
,
surface pro exe files