Outlook 2013

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Help' started by Dave the Gator, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. Dave the Gator

    Dave the Gator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just purchased a Surface RT (refurb). It seems to work great except it will not let me access Outlook. It keeps asking for the Microsoft Exchange Server, and I have no idea what that might be. I can't use the mail app because my ISP uses POP3. any and all help is appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. benjitek

    benjitek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro2
  3. Dave the Gator

    Dave the Gator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. All sources work for two erroneous assumptions:(1) Outlook needs to be installed (it already there) and (2) open Outlook and configure it (except it refuses to open !
     
  4. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Can you post a screenshot of the what happens when you try and open outlook?
     
  5. benjitek

    benjitek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro2
    I saw references to differences between Outlook on an updated Surface RT and a Surface 2 -- I think you need to take a closer look at the search results.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014
  6. Omni

    Omni Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Go to Control Panel, All Items, Mail, Show Profiles and remove and recreate the Outlook profile. That should fix it.
     
  7. Dave the Gator

    Dave the Gator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great advice, and it looks like it should work...except when I try to enter info the keyboard does not appear so I can't enter the info ! Is this Surface maybe broken ???
     
  8. Omni

    Omni Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro4
    You have to tap the keyboard button near the clock in desktop mode :)
     

Share This Page