Tile Rows on Surface RT

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface FAQ & Guides' started by bosamar, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. bosamar
    Offline

    bosamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Device:
    RT
    I don't know if this topic has been brought up before... Why is the Surface RT limited to three rows of tiles (top to bottom in landscape)? Seems there is plenty of room for a 4th row. In addition maybe add three tile sizes like Win Phone 8. Your thoughts?
  2. jnjroach
    Offline

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    970
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It is based on resolution from what I can tell, on the devices I've used that have 1080p resolution I get 4 rows of tiles.
  3. bosamar
    Offline

    bosamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Device:
    RT
    On a Surface RT tablet? I only get three row, top to bottom.
  4. R0bR
    Offline

    R0bR New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This Technet article explains it all:

    StartTiles

    There are some registry hacks out to adjust the number of rows but if the screen doesn't support it the settings are ignored. Also, not sure if the hacks work on RT.
  5. jnjroach
    Offline

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    970
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Not on the Surface, on other Windows 8 machines that have 1920x1080 Resolution....
  6. guitar1969
    Offline

    guitar1969 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually over at XDA they are playing with some hacks to get 4 rows - not sure of the progress.
  7. Mr.Dan
    Offline

    Mr.Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well yesterday my surface freaked out... Restarted itself... And now i got 4 rows, everything functional.. Is it normal?
  8. Ninjarider1978
    Offline

    Ninjarider1978 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Mr.Dan, mine did not "freak out" but I turned it on from completely powered off last night and there was a forth tile row. I had previously read this thread and thought maybe Microsoft had made it work or something and I just had to reboot the surface to make it happen. I was loving it! Later on I woke it from sleep and the 4rth row was gone. I was totally bummed as the forth row looked great and meant I had to scroll less. Has anyone else seen this on theirs or can provide a reason why it may have happened? Also, Mr Dan does yours still have 4 rows?
  9. bosamar
    Offline

    bosamar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Device:
    RT
    With so much empty space on the top and bottom I don't see why MS can't add the option in future updates.
  10. Br1an_g
    Offline

    Br1an_g New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    My Device:
    RT
    I currently have 4 rows of tiles. Power up from cold. Looks much better...got a screen shot but can't seem to post them from my surface.
  11. ArnoldC
    Offline

    ArnoldC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    Put it into Photobucket and copy the IMG code into the forum.

    I'm interested to know if the tiles became smaller.
  12. Mr.Dan
    Offline

    Mr.Dan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no more 4 rows for me... it was a bug....at least i was told so
  13. J515OP
    Offline

    J515OP Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,180
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    My Device:
    RT
    Definitely seems to be a bug people are seeing but that means they must be working on it. It wouldn't be a totally random coincidence without something in the code that may allow it.
  14. dangeroso
    Offline

    dangeroso New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Speaking of rows, is there a way to defeat the auto-formatting that prevents me from having my last 3 tiles in a vertical column? It always kicks one out to the side so I end up with a column of 2 and then a column of 1?
  15. Br1an_g
    Offline

    Br1an_g New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    My Device:
    RT

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
4 rows of tiles on surface rt
,
4 rows on surface rt
,

layout maximumavailableheightcells

,

surface 4 rows

,

surface rt 4 rows

,
surface rt 4 tiles
,

surface rt hacks

,
surface rt registry hacks