Solved Windows 10 - microphone no longer works

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Forum' started by garymg001, Jul 29, 2015.

  1. garymg001

    garymg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Just upgraded to windows 10 on pro 3. Tried to use Cortana but microphone no longer works. When I try speech recognition, bard move on display indicating that sound is being heard but message pops up stating that "the pc can not hear anything"
     
  2. JasperTheDog

    JasperTheDog New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Moved to Windows 10
     
  4. garymg001

    garymg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks JasperTheDog. That worked but something strange is going on. Speech recognition works but when I try top use Cortana I think she turns the microphone down to zero! If I have the microphone properties on display with volume set to 100% (or anything other than 0%) and say "hi Cortana" she listens BUT the microphone volume goes down to zero and she can not hear. If I try to hold the volume bar to 100% Cortana closes! I am in the UK, has this feature been turned off?
     
  5. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    @garymg001

    Start Device Manager and remove your Realtek sound device. Then reboot. Windows 10 will take a fresh look at your hardware and take care of the settings. When that is done, try the microphone button next to Cortana's search bar one time. From that point on, she should be actively listening.
     
    garymg001 likes this.
  6. garymg001

    garymg001 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Worked first time, fantastic thanks for your help.
     
  7. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I can't get Cortana to work in anyway I tried.
     
  8. kc912

    kc912 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thank you so much for that tip, I can operate Cortana without shouting at the screen now!
     
  9. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Actually this worked! Thanks!
     
    leeshor likes this.
  10. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Marking as solved.
     
  11. jonnym

    jonnym New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello
    I have an SP1 with the same issues. I've tried both the suggested fixes but they don't work for me. I deleted the high def audio device from the sound and game controller in device manager as I don't have a listing for the realtek one and restarted but I still have the same problem.

    any advice?

    thanks
    jonnym
     
  12. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    does anyone know why I have "microphone array" in my recording devices? and does anyone else have this too or is it just me?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
microphone no longer works windows 10
,
microsoft 10 microphone for windows 10
,
surface 3 microphone not working windows 10
,
surface book microphone not working
,

surface microphone not working windows 10

,

surface pro 3 windows 10 microphone

,

surface pro 4 microphone not working

,
windows 10 microphone
,
windows 10 microphone not working keeps turning to zero
,

windows 10 no microphone