Using Stylus with Cortana

Discussion in 'Microsoft Cortana' started by kristalsoldier, Nov 13, 2015.

  1. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi all...

    After the Nov Update (TH2), it has been reported that we can use the Stylus with Cortana. But how? I can't seem to find how to use this on the SP3 (used in desktop mode). Any pointers would be very helpful. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Neil Uher II

    Neil Uher II New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Open Cortana (click in the search box), click on the Reminders button on the left hand side (looks like a light bulb with a check mark), then click (or tap) on the box with a pencil icon, and a little note pad will appear to write your notes.
     
    sharpuser likes this.
  3. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Sorry to revive an old thread, but i am facing an odd situation. That icon that you refer to shows up in Cortana on my SP3, but not on my S3, which happens to be running the same version of the OS (no Insiders builds involved on either machine). Any ideas?
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Just to confirm, on you S3 this icon is missing?

    upload_2016-2-23_7-31-12.png
     
    kristalsoldier likes this.
  5. kristalsoldier

    kristalsoldier Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi Jeff, yes, it was, but I fixed it.

    I fixed it by putting US Eng as the display language while keeping the region etc with UK Eng. That fixed the problem and now on my S3, I have exactly what you have posted above. So, all's good! Thanks!
     
    jnjroach likes this.

Share This Page