Windows Hello isn't available on this device

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by larryg-aia, Oct 22, 2017.

  1. larryg-aia

    larryg-aia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro4
    so I thought I'd play around with windows hello and facial sign in. I remember it working at the beginning when I first got my SP4, but that was a while ago. I now go to my sign-in settings and see a message that it is available on this device - see attached. Googled around, couldn't find anything, wondering if anyone else has faced and hopefully fixed this.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    There are legacy Group Policy Objects that prevent Windows Hello from working...we have the same issue with our on prem Active Directory. I've never tracked down which object causes it...
     
  3. Afy

    Afy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you are part of a domain, then the Active Directory has to be configured specifically to work with Windows Hello and Pin's. By default these are disabled. Additionally the AD policy will need to be modified in regards to the validity of the Windows Hello, since you can't change your face every three months. ;)
     
  4. larryg-aia

    larryg-aia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro4
    honestly, between Jeff and Afy, totally clueless what to do at this point as
     
  5. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    You would need to loop in your IT Department or reset your Surface and not join it to the domain for your organization...
     
  6. larryg-aia

    larryg-aia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro4
    one man show...no IT department. Just need to figure out what changed as this worked perfectly at the beginning.
     
  7. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    You have an On Prem Active Directory? Can you remove the Surface from your AD?
     
  8. larryg-aia

    larryg-aia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Jeff,

    never new I had it, and definitely no idea what it is. So obviously, no clue how to remove it.
     
  9. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    PC Settings....Accounts.....Access to work or School

    Does it show that you are connected to anything there?
     
  10. larryg-aia

    larryg-aia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro4
    shows me accessing my main business account. exactly what happens if I disconnect? do I loose my email in outlook?
     
  11. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,516
    Likes Received:
    1,796
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro
    Who controls your Business Account? Do you have a company that provides it?
     
  12. larryg-aia

    larryg-aia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro4
    me....one man show. Does this have something to do with my recent change from an imap account to office for business with exchange?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

azs

,
best cameras
,

news