CAD on SP3

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by GmC, Jul 25, 2015.

  1. GmC

    GmC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This is assembly with 300+ parts and it works great on SP3 i5/8gb.

    Its great to have it in workshop when assembling real prototype.:)
     

    Attached Files:

    NeilG likes this.
  2. Gail83

    Gail83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    None
    Thanks for sharing. Do you find lag when you're developing it ❓
     
  3. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Good to see the Surface Pro 3 works out. I know someone in the manufacturing business that would like to recommend SP3 unitsfor the production floor due to its size and versatility.
     
  4. GmC

    GmC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    There was some lag when I'm adding last parts in the assembly but as Im student I've never worked on device that didnt have any lag. :D So for me this small lag isnt a problem.
    @sharpcolorado with pen and onenote its really useful for making changes on sketches. Only problem is that Im constantly afraid of breaking it in workshop.
     
  5. toaf

    toaf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    infront of my surface you silly person
    My Device:
    SPro2
    you should share the file (if you can) i will bring it into 3dmax on my SP2
     
  6. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
  7. Gail83

    Gail83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    None
    Hello Sharpcolorado,

    Btw, could you please share if you use Ultra Armor Gear case, will it make SP3 easily get Overheat ❓

    Thanks,
     
  8. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    My UAG case is still on my SP3, and right next to me right now. Cool runnings. No problems.
     
  9. Achristocat

    Achristocat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I, too, consistently run Solidworks on my SP3 and I love it. The ONLY thing it cannot really do is fine renderings with RealView Graphics because of the GPU. Other than that, for 3D modeling and a pretty decent amount of engineering, it is wonderfully adequate.

    I also have the wireless version of 3D Connexion 3D mouse and it is fantastic.

    My current best hack is to crimp the pen holder and put it on the kickstand. It presents the pen to you like a real pen holder at almost EVERY angle the kickstand gets set to (except when approaching fully back...then it gets a little akward), and folds flat when the kickstand is flat.

    Good luck! DSC_0007.JPG Messenger_5979735103006261206_14256799466834087.jpg Messenger_5979735314060954062_14256799969987530.jpg
     
  10. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I know someone who is using quite a few CAD programs on their mix of SP2 and Sp3s. The only thing they have had a problem with is one Autodesk program that won't work because it requires a Quadro GPU. Most of those are primary business systems.
     

Share This Page